CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 J82336

Ms. Elisabeth Marmugi
Needful Yarns
4476 Chesswood Drive, Suite 10& 11
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M3J 2B9

RE: The tariff classification of imitation suede knitting yarns, of narrow width nonwoven fabric, from Italy.

Dear Ms. Marmugi:

In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant quality, identified as “Savana”, which, according to the material that you submitted, will be imported in various colors, consists of knitting yarns of nonwoven material measuring about 6 mm in width. These yarns are composed of a 50% nylon/50% polyester man-made fiber blend. The “yarns” which will be put up in retail packages of 28 yards each, with the following knitter’s information:

Gauge: 3 sts x 10 rows Needles: 9 mm/US 13

The weight of the material was given as 480 g/m².

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.94.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, ... "imitation suede", weighing more than 150g/ m². The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division